How to Judge a Buck: Can you guess the score of these 10 B&C trophies?

how to score antlers

how to score antlers

So you think you know trophies? Here's how to find out. Click through the following 10 photos of Boone & Crockett record book bucks and see if you can guess which of the four net scores listed below each photo is correct. If you need a refresher on how bucks are scored, check out the story below. It's a reprint of a November '05 Sportsman's Notebook guide to gross scoring your buck. Note that net score, the only score entered into the B&C books, includes deductions for asymmetry, while the gross score (below) does not. Good luck! Rack Up the Points: How to score your deer in the field
(1) Measure the inside spread at the widest point between the main beams. Make sure your tape measure is perpendicular to the length of the skull and parallel to the top of the head. Round all measurements to the nearest 1/8 inch. (2) Measure from the antler's burr edge along the middle of the main beam on the outside, all the way to the center of the last tip. Repeat on the other side of the rack. (3) Measure the tines from where they emerge off the main beam along the outside of their curvature. Start with the brow tine (called the G1), then the next point (G2), and so on. Then record all abnormal points. Only count points longer than 1 inch. (4) Measure the circumference (mass) of each antler in four spots: roughly halfway (or at the narrowest spot) between the burr and the brow tine, the first and second points, the second and third points, and the third and fourth points. If the buck is an 8-pointer and doesn't have a fourth tine jutting off the main beam, take the measurement halfway between the middle of the third point and the tip of the antler. (5) Add all the measurements for the final gross score.
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Karl Oliver
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Cando, SK, 1998 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 172-2/8
B: 181-6/8
C: 195-5/8
D: 210-1/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
B: 181-6/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Ronald N. Carpenter
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Lac La Biche, AB, 1998 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 161
B: 167-7/8
C: 175
D:182-1/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
C: 175
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Carl L. Yowell
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Valleyview, AB, 1988 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 160-2/8
B: 169-1/8
C: 172
D: 180
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
A: 160-2/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Edward A. Leo
Typical mule deer
Killed in Platte Co., WY, 1993 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 161-2/8
B: 172-5/8
C: 188-2/8
D: 195-7/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
C: 188-2/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Lee E. Sullivan
Non-typical Coues' whitetail
Killed in Santa Cruz Co., AZ, 1996 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 125-1/8
B: 133
C: 145-2/8
D: 152-7/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
A: 125-1/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Eli D. Randall
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Crawford Co., WI, 1995 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 144-7/8
B: 158
C: 172-1/8
D: 188-6/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
D: 188-6/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Patrick O. Pollman
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Noble Co., OK, 1997 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 151-1/8
B: 164-1/8
C: 177
D: 182-2/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
B: 164-1/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

William F. Potosky
Typical mule deer
Killed in Sounding Creek, AB, 1998 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 180-1/8
B: 196
C: 204
D: 211-7/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
B: 196
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Thomas M. Foote
Typical whitetail deer
Killed in Adams Co., IL, 1998 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 165-1/8
B: 176-1/8
C: 186-1/8
D: 191
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
B: 176-1/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Larry J. Kruse
Typical Coues' whitetail
Killed in Sonora, MX, 1999 Can you guess the score? (see answer by clicking to the next slide)
A: 101-1/8
B:111-3/8
C:117-4/8
D:129-5/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
how to score antlers

how to score antlers

Answer
B:111-3/8
Field & Stream Online Editors
Field & Stream Online Editors